F4 Enterprises

Leading supplier of high quality electrical and electronics products into the UK

F4-solon

Legal

Here you will find copies of both our GDPR compliant Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. If you have any questions about either, please contact us directly. 

Privacy Policy

In line with the GDPR regulations that came into effect on 25 May 2018, we made some changes to our Privacy Policy, in order to be fully compliant and offer our customers complete peace of mind. The full policy can be found below.

Protecting your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Our commitment to privacy has not changed. This Privacy Notice has been written to make it easier to read and to address new global requirements which come into effect on May 25th 2018. It is likely that we will need to change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The latest version is available on our website under the Legal section or by contacting privacy@solonsecurity.co.uk for a copy.

This Privacy Notice applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Solon Security Ltd or companies owned by Solon Security Ltd, such as F4 Enterprises Ltd.

The phrases “Solon”, “us” or “we” shall, when used herein, mean those members of the Solon Security Ltd Group.

This Privacy Notice is applicable to customers, suppliers. There is a separate Privacy Notice for Staff.

Information Solon collects

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you; when you email us or contact us via any other electronic format; when you visit our stand at an exhibition and complete a Contact Sheet; information your Head Office or Buying Group gives us; information we collect when you place an order directly with us or on one of our websites; information you give us if you subscribe to our newsletter via the website.

The legal bases we rely on are:

Consent – if you give us your specific consent to contact you, for example when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. You can revoke this consent at any time.

Contract – to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example if you place an order with us and you specify a private delivery address, or you give us your name and mobile number for contact purposes.

Legal compliance – if the law requires us to collect and process your data, for example if we need to pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Solon to law enforcement agencies.

Legitimate interest – where it might reasonably be expected we can use your data as part of running our business, for example we may use your purchase history to send you our newsletter, or information about offers of products we think may be of interest to you, or to send you our annual catalogue.

 

The types of information we collect

  • For orders placed with us directly (normally by email or telephone) we will collect your name and title; email address; a postal address (which may be a private address if you request this); telephone and/or fax number; and payment information (such as credit card) where relevant.
  • If you register an account with us on one of our websites we will collect your name, title, email address, delivery address. If you subsequently place an order on one of our websites we will also collect information about your purchase and we may use this to analyse trends and to tailor future communications with you. If you subscribe to our newsletter via the website we will collect your email address.
  • For organisations to whom we would like to market our products, using the basis legitimate interests, we may collect the name, email address and/or telephone number of the person responsible for purchasing or decision-making in that company/branch/site. Sometimes this information has been given to us by your head office or the buying group you are a member of. We may obtain or check this information from publicly available sources (such as your own website) or the internet from time to time.
  • We collect details of any comments or complaints you make and this may include notes on conversations we have with you.
  • We use cookies on our websites to enhance your customer experience, see later section called How we use Cookies

 

How we use this information

We use this information to create and manage your account so that we can provide you with an efficient service when you have requested a quotation or placed an order with us.

We might also use this information to send you information on related products/services that we think may be of interest to you. You can opt out of this service at any time.

If your Head Office has agreed a contractual service/special pricing with us, we will use your information to let you know about our products and services and how you can place orders.

From time to time we are required by law to contact you and update you on legal matters, for example, changes to our service or updates to our Privacy Notice or product recalls. These service messages will not include any promotional content and we do not require your prior consent because in contacting you we are fulfilling our legal obligations to you (see section on legal bases above)

For Suppliers, we use this information to send you Purchase Orders, quotation requests, enquiries etc for goods we may wish to purchase from you. We also use this information to contact you generally for business purposes, eg catalogue request, product information, customer service queries.

 

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.
You can disable cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website:

The website will remember:
– what is in your shopping basket;
– where you are in the order process
– that you are logged in and that your session is secure. You need to be logged in to complete an order.
The following are not strictly necessary,but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously)

Functional Cookies
The website will offer live chat support (if available) and track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies
The website will allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (if available) and allow you to share pages via Add This (if available)
To view the “Add This” Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the “Opt out” button.

This website will not:

  • Share any personal information with third parties

 

Information sharing

We do not sell your personal information to anyone.

We may share your information with another member of the Solon group.

We may share your information with third-parties who perform services on our behalf. For instance, to fulfil our contractual obligation to you or to help us to deliver marketing to you.

We do not send your personal information to any third-party service providers located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

We may share your information with a successor to all or part of our business. For instance, if the business, or a part of the business, is sold, we may share your personal information with the successor as part of the hand-over.

We will share your information if we think we have to in order to comply with any laws or protect ourselves. For instance, if this is required during by a government body or investigatory body, or if we are investigating potential fraud.

 

Third-party service providers 

We engage third-party providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we require them to protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

Examples of third-party service providers are:

  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers who deliver your orders and/or collect goods from you
  • IT companies who support our business systems and website(s)
  • Marketing automation platforms, such as MailChimp, who send out newsletters etc on our behalf via email
  • Mailing companies who deliver our catalogues / mailshots, in physical format

 

Other situations

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:

  • As part of the sale of a Solon brand to another company
  • To protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of Solon (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions)
  • When required by law and/or government authorities

 

Personal Information Retention Period

We keep personal information to do with your orders and our contractual obligations in our business system and we do not currently delete this data. We do however shred all written correspondence (eg orders, print outs) after the legal period required for keeping this information. We shred any credit card information you give us as soon as the card payment has been processed on our credit card machines. We keep contact information (names, email addresses) in our business systems and these can be deleted or redacted (made anonymous) on request, provided there is no legal requirement to keep the information. See below for how to contact us to have this information deleted/redacted.

 

Your Rights and Access to the information we hold about you

To the extent provided by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you. 

  • You can ask us to tell you where we hold your information. We must comply with this request free of charge in most cases.
  • You can ask us to correct personal data where it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • You can ask for certain information to be deleted or redacted (replaced by unidentifiable markers) where this does not contravene existing law.
  • You can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing
  • You can unsubscribe from any newsletters you receive using the Unsubscribe option at the bottom of any email you receive or by contacting us directly at privacy@solonsecurity.co.uk.
  • You can change your details and password for online accounts but you cannot delete your account record. You can contact us and ask us to do this for you. Please either telephone us on 01352 762266 or email us at privacy@solonsecurity.co.uk.

 

How to contact us

 You can contact us to request to exercise these rights as follows:

  • In writing to Solon Security Ltd or F4 Enterprises Ltd, Unit 40 Manor Industrial Estate, Flint, CH6 5UY
  • by email privacy@solonsecurity.co.uk.
  • by telephoning customer services: Solon 01352 762266, F4 Enterprises 01352 736120

 

Any concerns you may have

If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you can raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 
F4 TERMS & CONDITIONS

  1. GENERAL

These Conditions shall govern all transactions into which F4 Enterprises Limited (‘F4′) enters with its customers.

i) In these Conditions ‘customer’ shall mean the other party to any quotation, offer, order or contract with or by F4, ‘the goods’ shall mean products manufactured or sold or services performed by F4 or by the customer.

‘ Invoice’ shall mean the document dispatched to the customer requiring payment & containing specifically or by inference these Conditions;

‘ Proforma Invoice’ shall mean an invoice sent by F4 to the customer requiring payment to F4 before dispatch of goods; ‘ Order’ shall mean the goods requested by the customer either by facsimile, electronic mail or by post on the customer’s official order form or company letterhead;

‘ Consignment Note’ shall mean the document accompanying the goods in their dispatch & delivery from F4 by F4 vehicle to the customer & on which the customer signs for receipt of goods on delivery to him & which is then returned to F4;

‘Delivery Note’ shall mean the document accompanying goods in their dispatch & delivery from F4 vehicle, post or carrier & on which F4 lists the goods dispatched against the customer’s order.

ii) No conditions or stipulations in or attached to any form of order submitted by the customer, or otherwise sought to be imposed by the customer, & which are inconsistent with the conditions or which purport to add to or modify them in any way shall have any effect.

iii) No person in the employment of F4 or acting or purporting to act as an agent of F4 has the authority to accept orders or supply goods on any conditions other than these conditions or to vary these conditions in any way whatsoever, except by written agreement between the customer & Managing Director of F4.

iv) No previous dealings or course of conduct between F4 & any customer shall vary or replace or prevail over these Conditions in any circumstances.

2. PRICES & QUOTATIONS

i) All prices listed in the F4 Price List are correct at the time of publication of the current edition thereof. F4 will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure that goods are available at these prices. F4 Enterprises Limited cannot be held responsible if supplies are unobtainable or otherwise un-saleable.

ii) All quotations are made at current prices listed in the current edition of the F4 Price List but such quotations are subject to alteration in accordance with prices current at the time of dispatch of the goods.

iii) The prices quoted on Proforma invoices are only valid for the period specified thereon. If no period is specified thereon then the prices quoted are valid until the end of the calendar month in which the invoice was raised.

iv) All prices quoted on invoices including Proforma invoices are subject to the addition of Value Added Tax at the rate current at the time of dispatch.

3. PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT TERMS

i) Customers who wish to open credit facilities shall apply in writing to F4, quoting the credit limit required & the names & addresses of two current commercial references & one Bankers reference

ii) F4 retains the right to decline any application for credit facilities without giving any reason.

iii) Credit accounts are subject to settlement by the customer within seven days of the date of statement. When payment is overdue F4 reserves the right to charge interest on the amount overdue at such rate as may be permitted by law from time to time.

iv) When a credit customer is in default in the payment of any account then all sums owed to F4 by the customer on any account whatsoever become immediately due & payable in full.

v) If the customer has no credit account, F4 will accept payment from the customer by cheque, banker’s draft or major debit cards.

vi) Where a cheque is offered by the customer in payment for goods, F4 reserves the right to delay the dispatch of the goods pending the clearance of that cheque.

vii) If for any reason the customer disputes the payment of any invoice, not withstanding this, he shall still pay all other invoices when they become due.

4. RETENTION OF TITLE

i) The customer acknowledges that before entering into an agreement for the purchase of any goods from F4 he has expressly represented & warranted that he is not insolvent & has not committed any act of bankruptcy or being a company with limited or unlimited liability know of no circumstances which would entitle any debenture holder or secured creditor to appoint a receiver, administrative receiver or liquidator to partition for winding-up of the company or exercise any other rights over or against company’s assets.

ii) Goods which are the subject of any agreement by F4 to sell, (which expression means, without limitation, any order) shall be at the risk of the customer as soon as they are delivered by F4 to his vehicles or his premises on his instructions.

iii) Such goods shall remain the sole & absolute property of F4 as legal & equitable owner until such a time as the customer shall have paid F4 the agreed price in full together with the full price of any other goods the subject of any other contract with F4.

iv) The customer acknowledges that he is within possession of goods solely as bailee for F4 until such time as the full price thereof is paid to F4 together with the full price of any goods the subject of any other contract with F4.

v) Until such time as the customer becomes the owner of the goods, he will store them on his premises separately from his own goods or those of any other person & in a manner which makes them readily identifiable as the goods of F4.

5. CARRIAGE & DELIVERY

i) F4 reserves the right to charge carriage on deliveries as appropriate.

ii) Delivery dates are given in good faith by F4 to indicate estimated delivery times but shall not amount to any contractual obligation to deliver at the times stated in any communication by & on behalf of F4.

iii) No liability for direct or consequential loss or damage arising from delay in the delivery of goods, including without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing any delays due to any Act of God, war, civil disturbance, strikes, lock-outs or any act outside F4’s control, will be accepted.

iv) The customer shall : –

  1. Check all goods delivered by F4 van & sign the delivery note for the goods in the presence of F4’s driver;
  2. Mark any discrepancies between goods ordered & goods delivered on the consignment note prior to signing; &
  3. Refuse any goods found to be damaged & mark the consignment note accordinglv

 

v) Any claims over damaged goods or discrepancies between the goods listed on the delivery note & the goods delivered to the customer must be submitted to F4 with the full particulars of the order, the delivery note & any other relevant information in writing within two working days of the delivery, failing which F4 cannot accept liability. The submission of a claim within this time limit does not necessarily mean that F4 will accept liability in relation to such claim. A consignment note signed ‘unexamined’ is not sufficient to uphold a claim.

vi) F4 shall not be liable for any loss resulting from the customer’s failure to comply with the requirements of the British Railway’s Board, Road Carriers or the Post Office regulations.

vii) If the customer does not receive the goods within 14 days of the date of invoice, he is required to notify F4 immediately thereafter; otherwise no liability can be accepted.

6. GUARANTEES

i) F4 gives no guarantee or warranty on goods supplied by F4 other than that given that by the manufacturers concerned or as provided with the orders.

ii) F4 does not accept liability for consequential loss or damage arising from goods supplied by F4.

iii) All description, weights & dimensions issued by F4 are approximate only & are intended only to present to intending customers a general description of the goods to which they refer, & no warranties or representations are given or should be inferred there from.

7. ORDERS

i) F4’s trading policy is only to supply bona fide trade customers against official customer orders. The proper control & authorisation of official orders is deemed to be the responsibility of the customers. F4 cannot accept any liability for either the incorrect use or abuse of customer official orders.

ii) F4 reserves the right at anytime & without explanation to:

  1. Refuse to accept an order
  2. Cancel an order
  3. Suspend deliveries against an order whether or not an account is in arrears
  4. Refuse cancellation of an order
  5. Cancel unexecuted installments of an order

iii) No variation of an order will be recognised unless otherwise agreed by F4 in writing.

iv) All orders must be confirmed in writing by the customers & signed by an authorised signatory.

v) F4 retains the right to levy a handling charge where a customer cancels an order.

vi) Where an order involves bespoke work specific to a customer, including own brand printing, the customer cannot cancel the order & if he does, F4 reserves the right to invoice the order in full, whether it has been delivered or not.

8. RETURNS

i) No goods may be returned by the customer without F4’s prior written consent.

ii) Goods returned for credit must be accompanied by a delivery note quoting the number of F4’s invoice against which the goods were originally supplied & the reason for return.

iii) F4 reserves the right to refuse any returns or refuse any credit for non-faulty returned goods, should those goods in anyway be unfit for resale. Unfit for resale being entirely at the discretion of F4.

iv) F4 reserves the right to invoice a restocking charge for any non-faulty returned goods.

v) Goods returned & found to be faulty will be replaced or credited at the customer’s discretion & the costs of returning these items will be refunded by F4.

vi) No liability can be accepted for loss or damage to goods returned by the customer.

vii) If there is a discrepancy between goods advised as returned & the actual goods received, F4 will only credit the goods actually received.

viii) Boxes, cases & pallets that have been charged to the customer will be credited in full when returned to F4’s dispatching depot in good condition, carriage paid, within fourteen days from the date of F4’s invoice. Drums will be charged according to manufacturers schedules.

9. COPYRIGHT

The copyright & all other intellectual property rights in all articles, lists, drawings, descriptions & other information produced by F4 shall remain the property of F4.

10. LAW

These conditions are subject to & shall be construed in accordance with the Laws of England & the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England & Wales.